Perez told Deceleration that the decision, while exciting, “in no way” fixes the problem.
[…] The Texas Supreme Court is scheduled to take up the question with oral arguments on December 4, 2024.
At its core, the lawsuit is a religious liberty case that requires protection for certain birds and trees at the location. Perez and Torres maintain that, as members of the Lipan-Apache “Hoosh Chetzel” Native American Church, the Blue Hole spring at the river’s headwaters and the Lambert Beach area of Brackenridge Park are fundamental to their ability to practice their faith. They continue to argue that the City of San Antonio is in violation of the Texas Constitution, where Article 1, Section 6, as amended by the Texas Legislature in 2021 in response to COVID-inspired lockdowns, that reads:
“This state or a political subdivision of this state may not enact, adopt, or issue a statute, order, proclamation, decision, or rule that prohibits or limits religious services, including religious services conducted in churches, congregations, and places of worship, in this state by a religious organization established to support and serve the propagation of a sincerely held religious belief.”
The Fifth Circuit’s August decision asks the Texas Supreme Court to consider whether or not Article 1, Section 6, imposes “a categorical bar on any limitation of any religious service, regardless of the sort of limitation and the government’s interest in that limitation.”